*

Here's the full list of winners from the 50th NAACP Image Awards

Tatyana Jenene

 // Mar 31, 2019

NAACP's website

The NAACP Image Awards took over the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on Saturday, March 30, with the who's who of Black Hollywood in attendance.

Hosted by Anthony Anderson, the live broadcast on TV One was a big night for winners Ella Mai, the cast of Black Panther, the Carters and Congresswoman Maxine Waters.

Waters took home the Chairman's Award and used his speech to send shots to the haters and President Trump, but also used the opportunity to praise and uplift millennials.



"I have the honor of being adopted by millennials as their Auntie Maxine and I'm so proud of their growing influence and presentation," she said. "It's a growing day in America. Women, people of color, LGBTQ Americans and millennials have growing power and my committee is a testament to it."

She also took the moment to boast about her accomplishments as a politician, including her recent history-making appointment in the House Banking Committee. "After a long career journey, tonight I stand before you as the first woman and the first African American to chair the powerful U.S. House Financial Services Committee. And it is indeed an honor to hold the chairwoman's gavel and yes, I got the gavel and I'm not afraid to use it."

JAY-Z uplifted the strong women in his life while accepting the President's Award and Beyoncé took home the biggest award of the night Entertainer of the Year.

See the full list of winners below.



NAACP President's Award:

JAY-Z

NAACP Chairman's Award:

Rep. Maxine Waters

Outstanding Album:

Ella Mai – Ella Mai (10 Summers/Interscope Records)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series:

Tracee Ellis Ross, "Black-ish" (ABC)

Outstanding Comedy Series:

"Black-Ish" (ABC)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance: Motion Picture:

Letitia Wright, Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Drama Series:

"Power" (Starz)

Outstanding Actress: Motion Picture:

Amandla Stenberg, The Hate U Give (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Motion Picture:

Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Entertainer of the Year:

Beyoncé

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

Marcus Scribner, "Black-ish" (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:

Marsai Martin, "Black-ish" (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

Jesse Williams, "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

Lynn Whitfield, "Greenleaf" (OWN)

Outstanding Guest Performance in a Comedy or Drama Series:

Kerry Washington, "How to Get Away with Murder" – "Lahey v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania" (ABC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special:

"The Bobby Brown Story" (BET)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special:

Michael B. Jordan, "Fahrenheit 451" (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special:

Regina King, "Seven Seconds" (Netflix)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special):

"Oprah Winfrey Presents: Becoming Michelle Obama" (OWN)

Outstanding Talk Series:

"The Real" (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series):

"Iyanla: Fix My Life" (OWN)

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special):

"Black Girls Rock!" (BET)

Outstanding Children's Program:

"Doc McStuffins" (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series):

Marsai Martin, "Black-ish" (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble:

Jada Pinkett Smith, Adrienne Banfield Norris, Willow Smith – "Red Table Talk" (Facebook Watch)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble:

Steve Harvey, "Family Feud" (Syndication)

Outstanding New Artist:

Ella Mai (10 Summers/Interscope Records)

Outstanding Male Artist:

Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Female Artist:

H.E.R. (RCA Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration:

"All The Stars," Black Panther – Kendrick Lamar, SZA (Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope Records)

Outstanding Jazz Album:

The Story of Jaz – Jazmin Ghent feat. Jeff Lorber, James P. Lloyd, Kim Scott, Philippe Saisse (Jazmin Ghent Music)

Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary):

Unstoppable – Koryn Hawthorne (RCA Inspirational)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album:

"This Is America" – Childish Gambino (RCA Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional:

"Long As I Live" – Toni Braxton (Def Jam Recordings)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary:

"Boo'd Up" – Ella Mai (10 Summers/Interscope Records)

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation:

Black Panther The Album Music From and Inspired By – Kendrick Lamar, SZA feat. 2Chainz, ScHoolboy Q, Saudi, Khalid, Swae Lee, Vince Staples, Yugen Blakrok, SOB x RBE, Jorja Smith, Anderson .Paak, Ab Soul, Reason, Zacari, Babes Wudumo, Sjava, Travis Scott (Interscope Records)

Literary Work – Fiction:

"An American Marriage" – Tayari Jones (Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill)

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction:

"For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Politics" – Donna Brazile (Author), Yolanda Caraway (Author), Leah Daughtry (Author), Minyon Moore (Author), Veronica Chambers (With), (St. Martin's Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author:

"Us Against The World: Our Secrets to Love, Marriage, and Family" – David Mann (Author), Tamela Mann (Author), Shaun Saunders (With), (W Publishing)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography:

"Becoming" – Michelle Obama (Crown)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional:

"Rise and Grind: Outperform, Outwork, and Outhustle Your Way to a More Successful and Rewarding Life" – Daymond John (Author), Daniel Paisner(With), (Currency)A A

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry:

"Taking the Arrow Out of the Heart" – Alice Walker (Author) (37 Ink/Atria Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children:

"Hidden Figures: The True Story of Four Black Women and the Space Race" – Margot Lee Shetterly (Author), Laura Freeman (Illustrator), (Harper)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens:

"Harbor Me" – Jacqueline Woodson (Nancy M. Paulsen)

Outstanding Documentary (Film):

Amazing Grace (Sundial Pictures/Neon)

Outstanding Documentary (Television):

"Say Her Name: The Life and Death of Sandra Bland" (HBO)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series:

Trevor Noah , Steve Budow , David Kibuuka , Zhubin Parang , Dan Amira , Lauren Sarver Means , Mr. Daniel Radosh , David Angelo , Devin Trey Delliquanti , Zachary DiLanzo, "The Daily Show with Trevor Noah"

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television):

J. David Shanks, "Seven Seconds: Matters of Life and Death" (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film):

Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole, Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series:

Donald Glover, "Atlanta" – "FUBU" (FX Networks)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series:

Deborah Ann Chow, "Better Call Saul"– "Something Stupid" (AMC)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television):

Tracy Heather Strain, "Lorraine Hansberry: Sighted Eyes/Feeling Heart" (PBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Film):

Ryan Coogler, Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film):

Samuel L. Jackson, Incredibles 2 (Disney and Pixar Animation Studios)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture:

Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:

Danai Gurira, Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture:

If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures)

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture:

Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Video
From the top