*

Grammys 2018: The Winners List

Rob Hansen

 // Jan 28, 2018

The 2018 Grammys are officially underway. Keep refreshing this page to see the winners throughout the night.

A brief guide? Song Awards recognize the writers while Performance Awards recognize the recording artist. Song of the Year recognizes the songwriter while Record of the Year is given to the recording artist, producer, recording engineer and/or mixer.


ALBUM OF THE YEAR

"Awaken, My Love!," Childish Gambino

4:44, JAY-Z

DAMN., Kendrick Lamar

Melodrama, Lorde

WINNER: 24K Magic, Bruno Mars

RECORD OF THE YEAR

"Redbone," Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, producers; Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson, Riley Mackin & Ruben Rivera, engineers/mixers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Childish Gambino)

"Despacito," Josh Gudwin, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, producers; Josh Gudwin, Jaycen Joshua, Chris 'TEK' O'Ryan, Mauricio Rengifo, Juan G Rivera "Gaby Music," Luis "Salda" Saldarriaga & Andrés Torres, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)

WINNER: "24K Magic," Shampoo Press & Curl, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

"The Story Of O.J.," JAY-Z & No I.D., producers; Jimmy Douglass & Gimel "Young Guru" Keaton, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (JAY-Z)

"HUMBLE.," Asheton Hogan & Mike Will Made It, producer; Derek "MixedByAli" Ali, James Hunt & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer (Kendrick Lamar)

SONG OF THE YEAR

WINNER: "That's What I Like," Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

"Despacito," Ramon Ayala Rodriguez, Justin Bieber, Jason Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton Jr, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)

"4:44," Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)

"Issues," Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)

"1-800-273-8255," Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury, Khalid Robinson & Andrew Taggart, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)

BEST RAP ALBUM

4:44, JAY-Z

WINNER: DAMN., Kendrick Lamar

Culture, Migos

Laila's Wisdom, Rapsody

Flower Boy, Tyler, the Creator

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.)

Free 6LACK, 6LACK

"Awaken, My Love!," Childish Gambino

American Teen, , Khalid

Ctrl, SZA

WINNER: Starboy, The Weeknd

BEST R&B ALBUM

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.)

Freudian, Daniel Caesar

Let Love Rule, Ledisi

WINNER: 24K Magic, Bruno Mars

Gumbo, PJ Morton

Feel The Real, Musiq Soulchild

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE (For a rap performance, singles or tracks only.)

"Bounce Back," Big Sean

"Bodak Yellow," Cardi B

"4:44," JAY-Z

WINNER: "Humble," Kendrick Lamar

"Bad and Boujee," Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE

(For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and rap.)

"PRBLMS," 6LACK

"Crew," Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy

"Family Feud," JAY-Z Featuring Beyoncé

WINNER: "Loyalty," Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna

"Love Galore," SZA Featuring Travis Scott

BEST RAP SONG

(A song must contain music and lyrics and must be either a new song or a song first achieving prominence during the eligibility year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

"Bodak Yellow," Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)

"Chase Me," Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)

WINNER: "Humble.," K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

"Sassy," E. Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)

"The Story Of O.J.," Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER: Kendrick Lamar's "HUMBLE." by the Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers

Beck, "Up All Night"

Makeba, "Jain"

JAY-Z, "The Story Of O.J."

Logic, "1-800-273-8255" featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

"Laugh And Move On" – The Baylor Project

WINNER: "Redbone" – Childish Gambino

"What I'm Feelin'" – Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones

"All The Way" – Ledisi

"Still" – Mali Music

BEST R&B SONG

WINNER: "That's What I Like," Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Ray Charles McCullough II, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

"First Began," PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

"Location," Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)

"Redbone," Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

"Supermodel," Tyran Henderson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair, Jr., Carter Lang & Solana Rowe, songwriters (SZA)

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

WINNER: Shakira, El Dorado

Juanes, Mis Planes Son Amarte

Natalia Lafourcade, Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos)

Alex Cuba, Lo Único Constante

La Santa Cecilia, Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017

BEST LATIN ROCK ALBUM OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

WINNER: Residente, Residente

Salvavidas De Hielo, Jorge Drexler

El Paradise, Los Amigos Invisbles

Ayo, Bomba Estéreo

Pa'Fuera, C4 Trio & Desorden Publico

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

WINNER: Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas, Aida Cuevas

Zapateando En El Norte, Various Artists

Momentos, Alex Campos

Ni Diablo Ni Santo, Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda

Ayer Y Hoy, Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

Albita, Albita

Art Of The Arrangement, Doug Beavers

Gente Valiente, Sivestre Dangond

Indestructible, Diego El Cigala

WINNER: Salsa Big Band, Rueben Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

Killer Diller Blues, Alabama Shakes

Let My Mother Live, Blind Boys Of Alabama

Steer Your Way, Leonard Cohen

I Never Cared For You, Alison Krauss

Arkansas Farmboy, Glen Campbell

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

"I Wish You Well," Raul Malo & Alan Miller, songwriters (The Mavericks)

"It Ain't over Yet," Rodney Crowell, songwriter (Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White)

"Cumberland Gap," David Rawlings & Gillian Welch (David Rawlings)

WINNER: "If We Were Vampires," Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)

"My Only True Friend," Gregg Allman & Scott Sharrard, songwriters (Gregg Allman)

BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM

WINNER: TajMo, Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo'

Live From The Fox Oakland, Tedeschi Trucks Band_,

Got Soul, Robert Randolph & The Family Band

Recorded Live In Lafayette, Sonny Landreth

Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm, Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Semper Femina, Laura Marling

The Queen Of Hearts, Offa Rex

You Don't Own Me Anymore, The Secret Sisters

WINNER: Mental Illness, Aimee Mann

The Laughing Apple, Yusuf/Cat Steven

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS ALBUM

Top Of The Mountain, Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers

Ho'okena 3.0, Ho'okena

WINNER: Kalenda, Lost Bayou Ramblers

Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand (Live), Northern Kree

Pua Kiele, Josh Tatofi

BEST DANCE RECORDING

WINNER: LCD Soundsystem, "Tonite" (James Murphy, producer. James Murphy, mixer)

Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa, "Bambro Koyo Ganda"

CamelPhat & Elderbrook, "Cola"

Gorillaz featuring DRAM, "Andromeda"

ODESZA featuring WYNNE & Mansionair, "Line of Sight"

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

WINNER: 24K Magic by Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Every Where Is Some Where by Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)

Is This The Life We Really Want? by Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)

Natural Conclusion by Ryan Freeland, engineer. Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)

No Shape by Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

**WINNER: "Shape of You," Ed Sheeran

"Love So Soft," Kelly Clarkson

"Praying," Kesha

"Million Reasons," Lady Gaga

"What About Us," P!nk

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

"Something Just Like This," The Chainsmokers & Coldplay

"Despacito," Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Feat. Justin Bieber

WINNER: "Feel It Still," Portugal. The Man

"Thunder," Imagine Dragons

"Stay," Zedd & Alessia Cara

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

Triplicate, Bob Dylan

WINNER: Tony Bennett Celebrates 90, Tony Bennett

In Full Swing, Seth MacFarlane

Wonderland, Sarah McLachlan

Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version), Michael Bublé

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

WINNER: Divide, Ed Sheeran

Kaleidoscope EP, Coldplay

Lust For Life, Lana Del Rey

Evolve, Imagine Dragons

Rainbow, Kesha

Joanne, Lady Gaga

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

Migration, Bonobo

3-D The Catalogue, Kraftwerk

Mura Masa, Mura Masa

A Moment Apart, ODESZA

What Now, Sylvan Esso

BEST NEW ARTIST

WINNER: Alessia Cara

Khalid

Lil Uzi Vert

Julia Michaels

SZA

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

"The Promise," Chris Cornell

"Run," Foo Fighters

"No Good," Kaleo

"Go To War," Nothing More

WINNER: "You Want It Darker," Leornard Cohen

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

WINNER: "Either Way," Chris Stapleton

"Body Like A Back Road," Sam Hunt

"Losing You," Alison Krauss

"Tin Man," Miranda Lambert

"I Could Use A Love Song," Maren Morris

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

"It Ain't My Fault," Brothers Osbourne

"My Old Man," Zac Brown Band

WINNER: "Better Man," Big Little Town

"You Look Good," Lady Antebellum

"Drinkin' Problem," Midland

BEST COUNTRY SONG

WINNER: "Broken Halos," Michael Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

"Better Man," Taylor Swift, songwriter (Big Little Town)

"Body Like A Back Road," Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)

"Tin Man," Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Josh Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

"Drinkin' Problem," Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

WINNER: From A Room: Vol. 1, Chris Stapleton

Cosmic Hallelujah, Kenny Chesney

Heart Break, Lady Antebellum

The Breaker, Little Big Town

Life Changes, Thomas Rhett

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

SongVersation: Medicine, India.Arie

Reflection, Brian Eno

WINNER: Dancing On Water, Peter Krater

Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5, Kitaro

Spiral Revelation, Steve Roach

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

"Can't Remember Why," Sara Caswell, soloist (Whispers On The Wind (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge))

WINNER: "Miles Beyond," Josh Mclaughlin, soloist (Live @ Ronnie Scott's (John McLaughlin & The 4th Dimension))

"Dance Of Shiva," Billy Childs, soloist (Rebirth)

"Whisper Not," Fred Hersch, soloist (Open Book)

"Ilimba," Chris Potter, soloist (The Dreamer Is The Dream)

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

**WINNER: Dreams And Daggers, Cécile McLoran Salvant

The Journey, The Baylor Project

A Social Call, Jazzmeia Horn

Porter Plays Porter, Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King

Bad Ass And Bland, Raul Midon

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Uptown, Downton, Bill Charlap Trio

Project Freedom, Joey DeFrancesco & The People

WINNER: Rebirth, Billy Childs

Open Book, Fred Hersch

The Dreamer Is The Dream, Chris Potter

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

Jigsaw, Alan Ferber Big Band

Homecoming, Vic Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne

MONK'estra Vol. 2, John Beasley

Whispers On The Wind, Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

WINNER: Bringin' It, Christian McBride Big Band

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

Hybrido - From Rio To Wayne Shorter, Antonio Adolfo

Oddara, Jane Bunnett & Maqueque

WINNER: Jazz Tengo, Pablo Ziegler Trio

Outra Coisa - The Music Of Moacir Santos, Anat Cohen & Marcello Goncalves

Tipico, Miguel Zenon

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

"Too Hard Not To," Tina Campbell; Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters

WINNER: "Never Have To Be Alone," CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters

"You Deserve It," JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn; David Bloom, JJ Hairston, Phontane Demond Reed & Cortez Vaughn, songwriters

"Better Days," Le'Andria

"My Life," The Walls Group; Warryn Campbell, Eric Dawkins, Damien Farmer, Damon Thomas, Ahjah Walls & Darrel Walls, songwriters

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

"Oh My Soul,"Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Nichole Nordeman, songwriters

"Clean," Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, songwriter

"Even If," MercyMe; David Garcia, Crystal Lewis, MercyMe & Tim Timmons, songwriters

"Hills And Valleys," Tauren Wells; Chuck Butler, Jonathan Smith & Tauren Wells, songwriters

WINNER: "What A Beautiful Name," Hillsong Worship; Ben Fielding & Brooke Ligertwood, songwriters

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Crossover: Live From Music City, Travis Greene

WINNER: Let Them Fall In Love, CeCe Winans

Bigger Than Me, LeAndria

Close, Marvin Sapp

Sunday Song, Anita Wilson

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN ALBUM

Rise, Danny Gokey

Echoes (Deluxe Edition), Matt Maher

WINNER: Chain Breaker, Zach Williams

Lifer, MercyMe

Hills And Valleys, Tauren Wells

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

WINNER: Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope, Reba McEntire

The Best Of The Collingsworth Family - Volume 1, The Collingsworth Family

Give Me Jesus, Larry Cordle

Resurrection, Joseph Habedank

Hope For All Nations, Karen Peck & New River

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

WINNER: Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas, Dave Chappelle

Cinco, Jim Gaffigan

Jerry Before Seinfeld, Jerry Seinfeld

A Speck Of Dust, Sarah Silverman

What Now?, Kevin Hart

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES SPOKEN WORD, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)

Astrophysics For People In A Hurry, Neil DeGrasse Tyson

Born To Run, Bruce Springsteen

Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter, Shelly Peiken

WINNER: The Princess Diarist, Carris Fisher

Our Revolution: A Future To Believe In (Bernie Sanders), Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

WINNER: Dear Evan Hansen, Laura Dreyfuss, Mike Faist, Rachel Bay Jones, Kristolyn Lloyd, Michael Park, Ben Platt,Will Roland & Jennifer Laura Thompson, principal soloists; Pete Ganbarg, Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

Come From Away, Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

Hello, Dolly! Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

WINNER: Stony Hill, Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley

Chronology, Chronixx

Lost In Paradise, Common Kings

Wash House Ting, J Boog

Avrakedabra, Morgan Heritage

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

Memoria De Los Sentidos, Vicente Amigo

Para Mi, Buika

Rosa Dos Ventos, Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro

Elwan, Tinariwen

WINNER: Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration, Ladysmith Black Mambazo

BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM

Brighter Side, Gustafer Yellowgood

Lemonade, Justin Roberts

WINNER: Feel What U Feel, Lisa Loeb

Rise Shine #Woke, Alphabet Rockers

Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World, Ladysmith Black Mambazo

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Baby Driver, Edgar Wright, compilation producer (Various Artists)

WINNER: La La Land, Marius de Vries & Justin Hurwitz, compilation producers (Various Artists)

Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2, James Gunn, compilation producer (Various Artists)

Hidden Figures: The Album, Pharrell Williams; Pharrell Williams, compilation producer (Various Artists)

Moana: The Songs, Opetaia Foa'i, Tom MacDougall, Mark Mancina & Lin-Manuel Miranda, compilation producers (Various Artists)

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

WINNER: La La Land, Justin Hurwitz, composer

Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer, composer

Game Of Thrones, Ramin Djawadi, composer

Hidden Figures, Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers

Arrival, Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

"City Of Stars," Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) from La La Land

"I Don't Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)," Jack Antonoff , Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (ZAYN & Taylor Swift)

"Never Give Up," Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)

WINNER: "How Far I'll Go," Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli'i Cravalho) from Moana: The Songs

"Stand Up For Something," Common, Andra Day & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

"Alakaline," Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)

"Choros #3," Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)

WINNER: "Three Revolutions," Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & Chucho Valdés)

"Home Free (For Peter Joe)," Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)

"Warped Cowboy," Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

"All Hat, No Saddle," Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

WINNER: "Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can," John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

"Home Free (For Peter Joe)," Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)

"Ugly Beauty/Pannonica," John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

"White Christmas," Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

WINNER: "Putin," Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

"Another Day Of Sun," Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)

"Every Time We Say Goodbye," Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)

"I Like Myself," Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)

"I Loves You Porgy/There's A Boat That's Leavin' Soon For New York," Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater & The Count Basie Orchestra)

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

WINNER: Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition), Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) (TIED)

Mura Masa, Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)

Sleep Well Beast, Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)

WINNER: El Orisha De La Rosa, Carlos Dussan, Juliana Jaramillo, Juan Martinez & Claudio Roncoli, art directors (Magín Díaz) (TIED)

Solid State, Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta, Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)

Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 - 2014), Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)

May 1977: Get Shown The Light, Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)

Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares, Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

WINNER: The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition, Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

BEST ALBUM NOTES

Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute, David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams, Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin, Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)

WINNER: Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings, Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)

Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition, Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth, Wayne Bledsoe, album notes writers (Various Artists)

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams, Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa, Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

WINNER: Leonard Bernstein - The Composer, Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)

The Goldberg Variations - The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955, Robert Russ, compilation producer. Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)

Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta, Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

No I.D.

WINNER: Greg Kurstin

Calvin Harris

Blake Mills

The Stereotypes

BEST REMIXED RECORDING

"Funk O' De Funk (SMLE Remix)," SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)

"Can't Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)," Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)

"A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)," Four Tet, remixer (The xx)

"Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)," Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)

WINNER: "You Move (Latroit Remix)," Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM

3-D The Catalogue, Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)

Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man, Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)

So Is My Love, Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)

WINNER: Early Americans, Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

Tyberg: Masses, Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio, Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs, Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man, Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)

Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies, Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

Tyberg: Masses, John Newton, engineer. Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Blanton Alspaugh

Manfred Eicher

Morten Lindberg

WINNER: David Frost

Judith Sherman

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

Mahler: Symphony No. 5, Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches,

Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Concertos For Orchestra, Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio, Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

BEST OPERA RECORDING

WINNER: Berg: Wozzeck, Hans Graf , conductor. Hans Graf & Brad Sayles, producers. Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel, soloists (Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus; Houston Symphony)

Berg: Lulu, Lothar Koenigs, conductor. Jay David Saks, producer. Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter, soloists (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

Handel: Ottone, George Petrou, conductor. Jacob Händel, producer. Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer, soloists (Il Pomo D'Oro)

Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel, Valery Gergiev, conductor. Ilya Petrov, producer. Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Andrei Serov, soloists (Mariinsky Chorus; Mariinsky Orchestra)

Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles, Gianandrea Noseda, conductor. Jay David Saks, producer. Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé, soloists (The Metropolitan Opera Chorus; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

WINNER: Bryars: The Fifth Century, Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing; PRISM Quartet)

Music Of The Spheres, Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)

Mansurian: Requiem, Alexander Liebreich, conductor. Florian Helgath, chorus master. (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; RIAS Kammerchor; Münchener Kammerorchester)

Tyberg: Masses, Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

Handel: Messiah, Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master. (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir; Toronto Symphony Orchestra)

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

"Divine Theatre - Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert,", Stile Antico

"Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1," Arcangelo

WINNER: "Death & The Maiden," Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

"Martha Argerich & Friends - Live From Lugano 2016," Martha Argerich & Various Artists

"Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann," Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2

Levina: The Piano Concertos

Haydn: Cello Concertos

Bach: The French Suites

WINNER: Transcendental

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

WINNER: Crazy Girl Crazy, Barbara Hannigan (Ludwig Orchestra)

Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas, Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor; [Freiburger Barockorchester, ensemble. (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann, Juan de la Rubia)

Gods & Monsters, Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist.

In War & Peace - Harmony Through Music, Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor. (Il Pomo D'Oro)

Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift, Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor. (Style Of Five Ensemble & St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra)

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir, Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer (Asko/Schönberg Ensemble & Netherlands Radio Choir)

Les Routes De L'Esclavage, Jordi Savall, conductor. Benjamin Bleton(, producer (La Capella Reial De Catalunya, Tembembe Ensamble Continuo, Hespèrion XXI)

Mademoiselle: Première Audience - Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger, Lucy Mauro, producer

Barbara, Alexandre Tharaud. Cécile Lenoir, producer (Various Artists)

WINNER: Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor. Tim Handley, producer (James Button, Roberto Díaz & Nashville Symphony)

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

WINNER: "Viola Concerto," Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) from Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto

"Songs Of Solitude," Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) from Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs

"Picture Studies," Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) from Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies

"Requiem," Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)

"Concerto For Orchestra," Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) from Concertos For Orchestra

BEST MUSIC FILM

Two Trains Runnin'

Soundbreaking

Long Strange Trip

One More Time With Feeling

WINNER: The Defiant Ones

Video
From the top